Skip to content
Lenditia

Car loan laws in every state

States decide how much a dealer contract can charge, what a doc fee may be, and what a lender must do before it takes a car back. In 19 of the 50 states and D.C., the law lets you catch up on missed payments and keep the car, either after a warning notice or by reinstating the loan after a repossession.

Map

  • Right to catch up on missed payments and keep the car
  • No general right to cure in state law

Every state, three rules

State Right to cureRate ceilingDoc fee limit
Alabama None; repossession may follow any defaultNone at $2,000+ financed; add-on limits below $2,000No cap in state law
Alaska None; repossession may follow any defaultNo general cap on dealer contracts (rate as agreed)No cap in state law
Arizona None; repossession may follow any defaultNo general cap on dealer contracts (rate stated in the contract)No cap; ads must say a document fee will be charged (2021)
Arkansas None; repossession may follow any default17% a year, except federally insured banks based in Arkansas$129 service and handling fee; must be posted and labeled as not required by law
California Yes, after repossession: reinstate by paying the past-due amount and costsNo cap on simple-interest contracts over $2,500 financed$85 (dealers in DMV e-registration), $70 otherwise; Vehicle Code §4456.5
Colorado Yes: 20 days after a notice, once 10 days late on a payment21% a year, or 36%/21%/15% tiers if greater (small balances)No cap in state law; the fee is taxable
Connecticut Yes: 15 days after repossession to reinstate, or by the date in a 10-day prior notice15% APR new; 17% used up to 2 model years old; 19% olderNo cap; conveyance fee is negotiable, posted and shown separately (§14-62)
Delaware None; repossession may follow a default without noticeNo cap; the contract rate applies (5 Del. C. §2908)No cap found in state law
Florida None; repossession may follow a default without notice$10 to $17 per $100 a year by vehicle class (about 17.27%–27.5% APR over 60 months)No cap in state law; fee must be disclosed (§501.976)
Georgia None before repossession$10–$17 per $100 a year by class, only up to $5,000 financed; no cap aboveNo cap in state law; fee must be in the advertised price
Hawaii None; repossession may follow a default without notice24% a year on credit sales under HRS ch. 476No cap found in state law
Idaho None; default is limited to a missed payment or proven serious riskNo cap; the agreed rate applies (Idaho Code §28-42-201)No cap found in state law; the fee is taxable
Illinois None before repossession; reinstatement afterward only if 30% of the contract is paid36% APR (815 ILCS 375/21 via the Predatory Loan Prevention Act)$300 base from 2020, adjusted yearly by CPI; notice required
Indiana None; repossession may follow a default without noticeGreater of 36%/21%/15% tiers or 25% a year; 25% on most car balances$261.72 from July 1, 2026; CPI-indexed; must be in the advertised price
Iowa Yes: 20 days after a notice, once more than 10 days late21% on current-year new cars, 24% on recent models, 27% on older used cars$180 per vehicle; must be in the advertised price and disclosed (not indexed)
Kansas Yes: 20 days after a notice, once 10 days in default; one cure notice per loanNo general cap on dealer contracts; prepaid charge up to 2% or $300No cap in state law; the fee is taxable
Kentucky None in state law; repossession may follow any default under the contract$11, $13 or $15 add-on per $100 a year by class (about 18.8%–24.7% APR at 60 months)No cap in state law
Louisiana None; self-help repossession only after two missed payments in a row18% new, 24% recent, 27% or 33% on older used cars$436 in 2026 (indexed yearly from a $425 base); written disclosure required
Maine Yes: 14 days after a notice, once 10 days in default18% a year on motor vehicle credit sales, new or usedNo cap in state law; the fee must be posted on the vehicle
Maryland Yes, after repossession: 15 days to pay the past-due amount and resume the loan24% on new and recent used cars; 27% on older used cars$800 since July 1, 2024; labeled not required by law (not indexed)
Massachusetts Yes: 21 days after a notice sent at least 10 days after default21% APR on any new or used motor vehicleNo cap in state law; title preparation fee limited to $5; doc fee is taxable
Michigan None in state law; the contract defines default25% a year on dealer installment contracts, any model yearLesser of $280 or 5% of the cash price (set January 2025)
Minnesota None in state law; the contract defines default18% (0–1 model years old), 19.75% (2–3 years), 23.25% (older)Lesser of $350 or 10% of the sale, since July 1, 2025
Mississippi None in state law; the contract defines default18% new; 21% to 28.75% on used cars by age$425 under Motor Vehicle Commission Regulation 8.1
Missouri Yes: 20 days after a notice, once 10 days in defaultNo cap on dealer contracts: any rate the buyer agrees to$620.79 administrative fee cap for 2026, indexed each year
Montana None in state law; the contract defines default36% a year on retail installment contracts, any vehicle ageNo cap in state law
Nebraska Yes: 20 days after a notice, once 10 days in default18% a year on installment sales contracts, any model yearNo cap in state law
Nevada None in state law; default limited to a missed payment or serious impairmentNo general cap on dealer contracts: any amount agreedNo cap in state law
New Hampshire Yes: until 21 days after a notice mailed 10+ days after defaultNo general cap on dealer contractsNo cap in state law
New Jersey None; repossession may follow any defaultRate as agreed, within the 30% criminal usury capNo dollar cap; each service itemized in writing
New Mexico None; repossession may follow any defaultNo general cap on dealer contractsNo dollar cap; label limited to legally required paperwork
New York Yes, after repossession for missed payments: pay the past-due amount and costsNo general cap on dealer contracts; rate as agreed$175 for title and registration filing; optional, disclosed
North Carolina None; repossession may follow any default21% (24% under $3,000) on newer cars; 26% at 4-5 years; 30% olderNo cap; amount must be posted, advertised and itemized
North Dakota None; repossession may follow any defaultNo general cap on dealer contractsNo cap in state law
Ohio Yes, once: 20 days after repossession or 15 days after notice25% APR on dealer retail installment contractsLesser of 10% or a CPI-indexed amount that began at $250
Oklahoma None in state law; repossession may follow a default under the contract21% a year on most car balances; tiered rates up to 30% on small balancesNo dollar cap found in the statutes we checked
Oregon None in state law; repossession may follow a default under the contractNo general cap on dealer contracts; finance charge as agreed$250 with an electronic integrator, $200 without (ORS 822.043)
Pennsylvania None before repossession; 15 days to redeem after the notice of repossession18% on new and late-model used cars; 21% on older used cars$490 electronic, $409 non-electronic (2026); adjusted yearly; must be posted
Rhode Island Yes: at least 21 days after a notice, once 10 days in default; once per 12 months18% on retail installment contracts; licensed lenders: 21% or prime + 9%No dollar cap found in the statutes we checked
South Carolina Yes: 20 days after a notice, once 10 days in default; one notice per contract18% unless the creditor files and posts a higher rate scheduleClosing fee must be filed; up to $225 deemed approved; must be posted
South Dakota Yes on dealer contracts: no remedies until an installment is 30 days past dueNo general cap on dealer contracts; licensed money lenders' loans capped at 36%No dollar cap; allowed for services actually rendered
Tennessee None in state law; repossession may follow a default under the contractNo general cap on dealer contracts; industrial loan and thrift loans up to 36%No cap in state law; must be itemized and disclosed (§55-17-114)
Texas None; repossession may follow any default18% on 2024+ models; about 21%–27% APR on older ones (2026 chart)$225 unless the dealer files a cost analysis with the OCCC
Utah None; the Consumer Credit Code has no cure noticeNo general cap on dealer contracts; the parties agree on the rateNo cap in state law; must be listed apart from state fees
Vermont None found in state law; repossession may follow a default18% a year on current or prior model years; 20% on older vehiclesNo cap found in state law; the fee is part of the taxable price
Virginia None; repossession may follow any defaultNo cap on dealer installment credit; the rate is what you agree toNo cap; the processing fee must be posted and listed on the buyer's order
Washington None; repossession may follow any defaultNo percentage cap; the service charge is the rate agreed in the contract$200 per sale or lease; must be disclosed as negotiable
Washington, D.C. Yes: no acceleration, suit or repossession for 30 days after a payment default21.5% (new) to 28.33% (oldest used) APR by vehicle class; $25 charge always allowedNo cap found in the D.C. Code
West Virginia Yes: 10 days after a notice, once 5 days in default18% a year on the first $1,500 financed, 12% on the restCapped through the DMV; check the current cap with the DMV
Wisconsin Yes: 15 days after a notice, once more than one payment is 10+ days lateNo maximum finance charge on contracts made after October 31, 1984No dollar cap; DOT can reject an unreasonable service fee
Wyoming None; the Consumer Credit Code has no cure notice36% on the first $1,000 and 21% on the rest (or 21% flat), up to $75,000No cap found in state law; the fee is part of the taxable price

Short summaries. Each state page has the full rules, the statutes and the date we last checked them.